DuBois, PA – Most students will be attending classes as usual today at the DuBois Area School District, but some students who came into close contact with someone who tested positive for COVID-19 will have to quarantine for 14 days.

Any families who may have had close contact with this individual have been told to stay home and quarantine.

DuBois Area School District will continue following those safety protocols.

School officials want to take this as an opportunity to remind everyone that those simple guidelines (things like wearing a mask and staying 6 feet apart) can help stop one positive case from turning into hundreds.

***

Read the official letter from the DuBois Area School District.

Dear DASD families,

I am writing to inform you that an individual in the DuBois Area School District has tested positive for COVID-19.

Through the PA Department of Health contact tracing protocol, we have identified individuals that have been in close contact with the confirm individual and shared contact information with the PA Department of Health accordingly. The PA Department of Health is in the process of notifying all families whose students have had close contact with the individual who tested positive. The person with the confirmed case and anyone who had close contact with them will not return to the building for at least 14 days. Classes for all other students will resume as usual on Monday, September 21.

The health, safety, and well-being of our school community remains our top priority. We are following sound protocols aligned with expert health guidance to ensure we are doing everything we can to protect the health of our students and staff. We also want to take this opportunity to remind everyone of the importance of wearing masks, staying six feet apart from others, and regularly washing your hands.

The primary symptoms of COVID-19 are shortness of breath, coughing, and fever or chills. Other symptoms include congestion, sore throat, diarrhea, abdominal pain, body aches, and loss of taste or smell. We ask that you consult a healthcare provider and notify your school nurse if your student begins to experience symptoms.

We are closely monitoring this situation and will provide you with updates if any further steps are necessary. In the meantime, I want to thank everyone for following the protocols we have established to minimize risks this school year.

If you have questions, please do not hesitate to contact me.

Sincerely,

Wendy Benton, Superintendent

DuBois Area School District