DuBois, PA – DuBois high school students were recognized and awards for their hard work last night as the district announced who won dozens of scholarships.

More than $113,000 worth of scholarship were awarded from local organizations and donors.

Here is the full list of scholarship recipients/academic honorees:

Navel Academy Appointment & West Point Military Academy Appointment was presented

to Noah Knarr and Liam Wilderoter.

U.S. Marine Awards: Kevin Hamby (Semper Fi) and Noah Knarr (Scholastic Excellence)

 U.S. Air Force Highest Math & Science Award: Lucas Knarr

 DAR  Award: James Oberlin

George D. Montgomery Post #17 (American Legion) Awards: Jordan Frano, Lucas Knarr

and Saige Jurcevich

DuBois Rotary Club Scholarship: Kevin Hamby, Lucas Knarr, James Oberlin, & Kailey Pisani

RYLA Attendees: Felicity Enseki, Alexandra Volpe and Emily Cherubini

Samuel Richards Visual Arts Award: Jacob Rupert

 Leslie Osikowicz Memorial Scholarship: Tyler Stitt

 Priority First Credit Union Scholarship: Alexandra Smith & Jacquelyn Spicher

 Clearfield- Jefferson Suicide Prevention Team Scholarship: Blaise Carney

DuBois Area Education Association Scholarship: Jordan Frano

 DuBois Area Jaycees Scholarship: Kailey Pisani & Lucas Knarr

Forsyth Drilling Scholarship: Abigail Lecker & Dylan McCluskey

Penn Highlands DuBois Aux./Clara Hall Scholarship:  Shayla Agosti, Andrea Bankovich,

Andrew Boyle, Kevin Hamby, Alaina Heberling, Abigail Lecker, Brianna Nelson, James

Oberlin, Emma Reed, Dannyssa Runyon, Trulee Stainbrook, Madison Smith, Kaleb

Stevens, Marissa Wheeler, & Erin Wilderoter

 S & T Bank Scholarship: James Oberlin

 Sandy Club Scholarship: Abigail Lecker & Jordan Frano

Symmco, Inc. Scholarship: Lane Shaffer

Reynolds Financial Scholarship: Victoria Gregory & Jacob Getch

DuBois Alumni Scholarships:

      Dorothy & Delos Hibner – Abigail Lecker                              

     Jim Suplizio/Larry Beighey – Lucas Knarr

     Robert L. “Bob” Kriner   – Jacob Getch

     Dr. Albert Varacallo, Jr. – Emma Reed

     Irene McNeil  – Kailey Pisani & Saige Jurcevich         

    Dorothea E. Kaye Scheidemantel – Abigail Lecker & Antonio Deemer

D.A.H.S. Alumni Endowment Fund – Dannyssa Runyon, Alaina Heberling, Alexis Maze,

Alexa Zartman & Kevin Hamby

    Fabulous 50’s +1 – Kevin Hamby

Mark Vrahas Scholarship: Luke Labrasca

Ben Friedl Memorial Scholarship: Jordan Frano

Gladys Tozier Scholarship: Lane Shaffer

DuBois Drug and Wellness Scholarship: Emma Reed

Ruth Reed Nursing Scholarship: Ian Meterko

First Commonwealth Scholarship: Abigail Lecker

Korb Family Scholarship: Alexis Dixon

James R. & Esther Hawkins Scholarship: Jenna Coffey & Jordan Frano

Cannie Miller Scholarship: Jacquelyn Spicher

DuBois Lions Club Scholarship: Cassandra Carnesali, Saige Jurcevich, Alexis Strouse, & Jordan Frano

Mae Anna Korb Scholarship: Dylan McCluskey

Hilda Passarelli/Caramela and Samuel L. Caramela Scholarship: Alexis Dixon

Robert “Bobby” Moore Scholarship: Alexis Strouse, Emma Reed, Joelle Tabacsko,

Lucas Knarr & Andrew Boyle

Donald & Marlene Andrekovich Scholarship: Paige Force & Jenna Coffey

Robert P. Martini Scholarship: Alexandra Smith, Kelli Hoffer, & Saige Jurcevich

DuBois Area Council of the Arts: Jacob Rupert & Alexis Dixon

Kraig Moore Memorial Scholarship: Emma Reed

Reynoldsville Masonic Scholarship: Rian Leamer, Alexis Strouse, Bayley Strouse, & Joelle

Tabacsko

DuBois Kiwanis Club Scholarship: Ian Meterko

Total local scholarships given: $113,000.

 

Cum Laude” Honors Graduates                                          (92.5%-95.4%)

Shayla Agosti             Jacob Getch                           Troy Wachob

Ian Brown                  MacKenzie Johnson             Cody Warnick

Cassandra Carnesali Jeremiah Kahle                     Courtney Weidow

Karissa Cowan           Rachel Korchak                     Reagen Werner

Jaede Duran              Karlee Leithner                     Marissa Wheeler

Morgan Gallup          Elizabeth Porrin                    Mackenzie Wolfe

Zachary Garman       Dannyssa Runyon

 

“Magna Cum Laude” Honors Graduates                         (95.5%-99.4%)

Allyson Andrulonis   Erin Kopp                              Brianna Nelson

Andrew Boyle            Jacob LaMorte                       Micah Pearce

Franco Desantis        Kaylee Larsen                        Sarah Peters

Alexis Dixon              Rian Leamer                          Kailey Pisani

Hayden Ferdarko     Brooke Long                          Hope Spuck

Jerica Fischer            Weston Meredith                  Bayley Strouse

Victoria Gregory       Ian Meterko

 

Summa Cum Laude” Honors Graduates                         (99.5%-100+)

Andrea Bankovich                Noah Knarr                Madison Smith

Henry Chapman                   Jeremy Krise              Jacquelyn Spicher

Taylor Charles                       Abigail Lecker          Natalie Sprague

Antonio Deemer                   Alison Martini           Trulee Stainbrook

Chelsea DeSalve                    Alexis Maze               Kaleb Stevens

Corey Giles                            James Oberlin           Tyler Stitt

Heather Gilga                       Legend Perry             Alexis Strouse

Alexander Gribik                  Emma Reed               Joelle Tabacsko

Kevin Hamby                        Molly Scheffler          Blaze Welpott

Alaina Heberling                  Lane Shaffer              Erin Wilderoter

Kelli Hoffer                           Erik Shaffer               Liam Wilderoter

Saige Jurcevich                     Joshua Singler           Russel Yount

Lucas Knarr                           Alexandra Smith       Alexa Zartman

Congratulations to all of the talented and hard-working students!

Listen to the quote from Chuck Pasternak, Dean of Students.